About the Program

Veritas in Seoul, South Korea

Language Requirement:

  • Semester and summer programs are open to all language levels. 

Minimum GPA: 2.5

Academic Overview

Students will take one Veritas course and one Korean language course along with two or three elective courses taught in English. There are hundreds of courses from which to choose in a wide variety of disciplines, including Engineering, Business, Information Technology, Art, English Literature, Apparel Design, Chemistry, Music, Mathematics and more.
Courses are taught in English except for Korean language courses which are available for students with a beginning through advanced level of proficiency. Courses will be taught by local and international faculty. Fellow Konkuk University classmates are both Korean and international students.
Upon program completion, students will receive a transcript from Konkuk University.
 
Semester programs, students will take one Veritas course and 3 or 4 other courses from the Konkuk University.  Korean languge course is required for beginning level students. 
Summer programs, students will take one Veritas program course and another course taught at Konkuk University.
 

Minimum Admissions Prerequisites

All students must submit the following for acceptance into the Seoul Fall or Spring programs (not applicable for summer):

  • a letter of recommendation
  • a personal statement describing the student's goals for studying abroad (minimum 500 words)
  • a "Verification of Enrollment" form from their home university.

Students must have at least Sophomore (second year) standing according to their home university by the time of their program start date. (Spring and fall only)
Konkuk University will only admit non-Korean citizens.

 

Academic Credit

Credits earned may vary according to the policies of the student's home institution. For visa regulations, and according to Veritas Christian Study Abroad policy, students must maintain full-time enrollment status for the duration of the program, as determined by their home institution. Students may be required to obtain a student visa and should inquire with the corresponding consulate.