About the Program

Veritas Chrsitian Study Abroad in London, England

 

Studying abroad in London is the perfect place to learn abroad among a population rich in cultural diversity.  According to the Joshua Project, 35% of the people of London identify themselves as non-religious. However, there is a renewed effort by many churches to bring a message of hope through community service and outreach in this historically influential city.  

The UK’s unmistakable contribution to global Christianity has been significant for centuries. From John Wycliffe, William Wilberforce and C. S. Lewis up to today – with the Alpha Course, 24-7 prayer and a host of writers, theologians and worship leaders – the UK continues to bless the nations of the world.  As you live your mission in London you will see why it is one of the most popular places to study abroad.

 

Language Requirement: NONE (open to all levels)
Minimum GPA: 2.8

Overview

Fall and Spring semester students will take one 3-credit Veritas program course and one 1-credit International Mission/Service-Learning Practicum each semester. Students will have the opportunity to choose from a broad selection of other courses from the Roehampton University catalog to maintain full-time status and fulfill their academic requirements.

Summer students will take the 1-credit International Mission/Service-Learning Practicum and one 4 to 5-credit course from Roehampton University each term.

 

Minimum Admissions Prerequisites

Students must have at least sophomore (second year) status at their home university. Students with Sophomore-standing may only be eligible for first-year modules only.

Students must submit the following documents as part of the admissions process:

  • A letter of recommendation 
  • A personal statement describing the student's goals for studying abroad (minimum 500 words).

 

Academic Credits

Credits earned may vary according to the policies of the student's home institution. For visa regulations, and according to Veritas Christian Study Abroad policy, students must maintain full-time enrollment status for the duration of the program, as determined by their home institution. Students may be required to obtain a student visa and should inquire with the corresponding consulate.